
Subtitle Remover
Overview

- Get completely clean video with no blur or black bars after removing hardcoded subtitles using frame-by-frame pixel reconstruction that rebuilds the actual background behind text
- Erase any visible text including channel watermarks, logos, and on-screen captions using high frame-rate OCR detection that precisely locates embedded text in video files
- Maintain full control over what gets removed by choosing automated OCR detection or manually drawing boxes around subtitles and watermarks for precise erasure
- Export clear 1080p MP4 video ready for publishing after processing input files up to 2K resolution in MP4, MOV, or MKV formats
- Keep your video content completely private with processing that never reuses or learns from your footage, ensuring strict confidentiality for all uploaded materials
- Remove both English and Chinese hardcoded subtitles from videos up to 1GB with processing that typically completes in minutes depending on video length and resolution
Pros & Cons
Pros
- High frame-rate OCR
- Precise subtitle detection
- Efficient subtitle removal
- Reconstructs pixels behind subtitle
- No blur or black bars
- Max input resolution 2K
- Clear 1080p output
- Removes channel watermarks
- Identifies and eliminates logos
- Enhanced video clarity
- Manual and automated detection
- Uses frames before and after
- Doesn't blur or mosaic
- Privacy protection
- Input support up to 1GB
- Per-second video processing
- Clean, fair pricing
- Truly clean subtitle removal
- Supports MP4 / MOV / MKV
- 30 day file storage
- Auto-detects or manual boxes
- Temporal inpainting model
- Supports any language subtitles
- 1080p export
- Videos auto-delete after 30 days
- Removes watermarks and logos
- Removes hard-coded subtitles
- Accurate pixel reconstruction
- Removes text without ruining frame
- Manual box precision control
- Clean artifact-free subtitle removal
- Supports 30+ languages
- User-friendly interface
Cons
- Limited to 2K input resolution
- Only 1080p output
- No learning from user videos
- Manual drawing can be tedious
- Hard to remove complex watermarks
- Per-second processing billing
- Doesn't support beyond MP4 output
- No batch processing feature
- File upload size limit
- Output stored for only 30days
Reviews
Rate this tool
Loading reviews...
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Subtitle Remover can handle a maximum input resolution of 2K.
Yes, Subtitle Remover can remove hardcoded English and Chinese subtitles from the video.
No, Subtitle Remover does not leave any blur or black bars on the video after subtitle removal. It reconstructs the actual pixels located behind the subtitle text, thereby ensuring clean and clear video.
Subtitle Remover's OCR technology works by utilizing a high frame-rate subtitle detection system, capable of identifying and precisely locating any subtitles embedded within the video file.
The video output format from Subtitle Remover is a clear 1080p MP4 video.
Yes, Subtitle Remover does have an automatic detection feature for subtitles. It offers users a choice of automated OCR for detecting subtitles.
Yes, users do have the option of removing subtitles manually on Subtitle Remover by drawing boxes around the text they want to erase for more precision.
Beyond subtitles, Subtitle Remover can also erase hard-coded captions, watermarks, and any visible on-screen text from the video.
Yes, Subtitle Remover can remove channel watermarks and logos from the video.
Subtitle Remover ensures user privacy by not re-using or learning from users' videos. All processed materials are handled with strict confidentiality.
Yes, Subtitle Remover does support the removal of on-screen text from the video.
Yes, Subtitle Remover can export clean video at a 1080p resolution.
Subtitle Remover rebuilds pixels behind the text by operating from frames before and after the text instances. This method enables it to accurately reconstruct what's behind the text for truly clean subtitle removal.
You can upload a video file of up to 1GB on Subtitle Remover.
Subtitle Remover supports video in MP4, MOV, and MKV formats.
As per the website, over 999 users are currently using Subtitle Remover.
The processing speed of Subtitle Remover may vary depending on the video length and resolution. Generally, most clips finish in minutes.
Subtitle Remover is extremely secure to use. It takes user privacy very seriously and ensures your videos stay private and are not used for any kind of machine learning.
Subtitle Remover uses per-second video-processing billing. More detailed pricing plans might be available on their website.
To remove watermarks using Subtitle Remover, you can either let OCR auto-detect the watermarks or draw boxes around the watermarks manually for precise removal.
Pricing
Pricing model
Paid
Paid options from
$5.30/month
Billing frequency
Monthly
Refund policy
No Refunds

















